Privacy Policy

1. Xpresso Delight PTY LTD ACN 108 122 783 ("Xpresso Delight")

Xpresso Delight will protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (Principles) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our Privacy Policy specifies how we collect, hold and use your personal information. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at: admin@xpressodelight.com.au

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Xpresso Delight collects personal information from its customers in a variety of ways. We may collect personal information such as your name, contact details or occupation when you visit our website, contact us by phone or when you speak with an Xpresso Delight representative.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE WEBSITE

Xpresso Delight will not collect any personal information about visitors to its website except when those visitors approve it. We do collect personal information from visitors to our website when those visitors complete a form on our website.

4. WEBSITE DATA

When you visit our website, the website host will collect personal information for statistical and summary purposes. This information will not be used to identify visitors, but may include:

1. the number of users visiting the website and the number of pages they look at;
2. the date, time and length of each visit;
3. the IP address of the visitor's computer; and
4. the path taken to our website.

All that information is used to administer and improve the website.

5. COOKIES

Xpresso Delight currently does use cookies. ( Cookies are small text files planted in a user's computer hard drive by for the purpose of storing details about a user's identity or internet usage patterns.)

6. WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information that we collect from customers (including personal information about third parties) to provide our customers with information about our products and services and for the purposes of direct marketing of our products and services.

If you provide your personal information as part of a franchise application process, we may use that information for the purpose of:

(a) providing the information to and searching the files of one or more licensed credit reference agencies ( to confirm the information and for the purposes of credit assessment or account administration)

(b) disclosing your information to credit reference agencies for fraud prevention and/or tracing debtors. The agencies may also disclose your information to other lenders for these purposes.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to Xpresso Delight for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy the only consequence for you is that you may not be able to receive information about Xpresso Delight's products or services, we may not be able to process your franchise application and you may not be able to download certain products from Xpresso Delight website.

Xpresso Delight also collects information about people who may be interested in Xpresso Delight products or competitions from third parties. If Xpresso Delight collects personal information about an individual from a third party it will provide that individual with information about the identity of Xpresso Delight, how Xpresso Delight will use that personal information and how we access such personal information.

7. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We disclose personal information about our customers to our corporate affiliates that provide products which Xpresso Delight sells; and third party service providers including sales representatives.

From time to time we may also have to disclose your personal information to our web site host in order to resolve a technical problem.

8. MARKETING

We may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about our products and competitions. If you would rather not receive this type of promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer at admin@xpressodelight.com.auand direct us to remove your name from our contact lists.

Otherwise, we will not, in the ordinary course of our business, disclose your personal information to any other party unless required by law or as permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

9. YOU CAN ACCESS INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will grant you with access, except where it would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others; reveal commercially sensitive information about Xpresso Delight; or would not otherwise be permitted under the Principles.

If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will give you reasons for our refusal.

10. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT AND SAFE

Xpresso Delight aims to keep your personal information current and safe.

Any personal information that is collected from our website or stored in our computer is protected by a firewall system and a user password to prevent unauthorised access.

Any hard copy of personal information is stored securely and is only used for the purposes described herein. You are welcome to update your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at at admin@xpressodelight.com.au

Franchisee Login